← All debt calculators

How much does paying a little extra each month save?

Adding $50 to a $120 payment on a $4,000 card at 24% clears it 23 months sooner and saves $1,198 in interest.

The worked example

One card with a $4,000 balance at 24% APR, paid at $120 a month, then the same card with $50 more every month. Nothing new is charged to it.

Worked example: the inputs, then the results
You put in
Balance$4,000
APR24%
Usual payment$120
Extra each month$50
At $120 a month
First month’s interest$80
Reaches the balance in month one$40
Time to pay off at the usual payment56 months (about 4.7 years)
Interest at the usual payment$2,658
Total paid at the usual payment$6,658
At $170 a month
Reaches the balance in month one with the extra$90
Time to pay off with the extra33 months (about 2.8 years)
Interest with the extra$1,460
Total paid with the extra$5,460
The difference
Months saved23 months
Interest saved$1,198

Every figure on this page is computed from these inputs by the same calculator the channel’s Shorts use.

Run your own numbers

The calculator starts at the worked example. Change any figure to see yours.

Time to pay off

33 months (about 2.8 years)

Total interest

$1,460

Total paid

$5,460

The extra $50 a month saves $1,198 in interest and 23 months compared with paying $120.

Educational content, not financial advice.

Next step

Free download

The Debt Payoff Tracker spreadsheet

List every debt, compare the avalanche and the snowball, and track each month's payments.

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Your next moves

  1. Pick an extra you can keep up

    Try it in the calculator above and look at the months saved.

  2. Make it automatic

    Schedule the usual payment plus the extra, so it happens without a decision each month.

  3. Only paying the minimum now?

    Start by freezing the payment at this month’s minimum.

    Minimum payment

How the math works

At 24% a year the card charges 2% a month: $80 of interest on $4,000 in the first month. The usual $120 payment covers that first, so $40 reaches the balance.

An extra $50 has no interest to cover, so all of it comes off the balance, and the first month’s paydown goes from $40 to $90. A smaller balance means less interest the next month, which leaves more of the next payment for the balance, and the gap widens every month after. That is how $50 a month takes the payoff from 56 months to 33 months.

What people get wrong

The usual mistake is judging an extra payment by its size next to the balance: $50 looks small against $4,000. The fairer comparison is with the part of your payment that actually reaches the balance, which is $40 here in the first month.

The other mistake is paying extra for a few months and then stopping. The figures here assume the extra arrives every month and that nothing new goes on the card. A one-off lump sum helps too, but a steady extra is what this example measures.

A third is waiting for a big amount before paying anything extra. The extra works because it starts early and repeats: every month it is skipped, that part of the balance keeps charging interest at 24%.

How to read the result

Read two numbers: the months saved and the interest saved. Here the extra $50 saves 23 months and $1,198. You pay more each month, $170 instead of $120, yet less in total: $5,460 instead of $6,658.

Then try other amounts in the calculator above. Each extra dollar saves a little less than the one before it, so the first few do the most work. Change only the extra amount and watch how the months saved move.

The calculator assumes one balance at one rate for the whole payoff. If part of your balance sits on a promotional rate, or the card has several balances at different rates, your own numbers will differ.

Questions

Does paying extra on a credit card really make a difference?

Yes, because every extra dollar skips the interest and comes straight off the balance. On this card, $50 more a month saves $1,198 in interest and 23 months.

Is it better to pay extra every month or make one big payment?

Both lower the balance, and the sooner money comes off it, the more interest it saves. This example measures a steady $50 every month, which is often easier to keep up than saving for a lump sum.

Where does an extra payment go if my card has more than one rate?

On US cards, the amount above the minimum generally goes to the balance with the highest rate first. This example has a single rate, so all of it reduces the one balance.

Interest compounds monthly at APR ÷ 12 and each payment lands at the end of the month, after that month’s interest. The extra is paid every month on top of the usual payment, and nothing new is charged to the card. Disclaimer